2006 Top 100: Corporate Profiles 1-25

The top 100 food and beverage processing companies in the U.S. and Canada are profiled in this annual feature. Find company contact information, major brands, key executives and main product areas.

Share Print Related RSS

To read the main article on the Top 100 processors and how our list was compiled, see "The Top 100: It’s been a tough year." To access processor profiles ranked 26-50, click here. Access processor profiles 51-100 here.


 

1. Tyson Foods Inc.

2210 W. Oaklawn Drive, Springdale, AR 72762-6999
Phone: 479-290-4000; Fax: 479-290-4061; www.tyson.com

Executives: Chairman: John Tyson; Pres./CEO: Richard Bond; Chief Administrative Officer & Pres.-Intl.: Greg Lee; Group VP-Technical Services: Mike Baker; Group VP-Tyson Intl.: Greg Huett; SVP-Human Resources: Kenneth J. Kimbro; Group VP-Consumer Products: John S. Lea; SVP-Finance & Treasurer: Dennis Leatherby; SVP-Fresh Meats: Eugene D. Leman.

Subsidiaries, Divisions: IBP, Tyson Seafood Co., Mexican Original Inc., Tyson Prepared Foods, Tyson Specialty Products, Tyson International, The Pork Group

Brands: Barney’s, Black Forest, Bonici, Casino Chef, Cobb, Colonial, Copperfield’s, Corn King, Delightful Farms, Deli Slices, DFG Foods, Doskocil Foods, Fresh Cuts, IBP, ITC, Iowa Ham, JAC PAC Foods, Jefferson, Jordan’s, KPR Foods, Lady Aster, Mexican Original, Our American Favorite, Pizzano, Pizza Topper, Restauranic, Reuben, Russer, TNT Crust, TastyBird, Thorn Apple, Weaver, Wilson, Wilson’s, Wright, Tyson

Major Product Areas: Beef, pork, poultry, frozen and prepared foods.


 

2. Kraft Foods Inc.

Three Lakes Drive, Northfield, IL 60093
Phone: 847-646-2000; Fax: 847-646-6005; www.kraftfoods.com

Executives: Chairman: Louis C. Camilleri; CEO: Irene Rosenfeld; Pres.-North America Commercial: David S. Johnson; Pres.-International Commercial: Hugh Roberts; EVP and CFO: James P. Dollive; EVP-Global Strategy & Business Development: Linda Hefner; EVP-Global Marketing Resources & Initiatives: Paula Sneed; EVP-Global Technology & Quality: Jean Spence; EVP-Global Supply Chain: Franz-Josef Vogelsang

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Kraft Foods International, Kraft Foods North America

Brands: A-1, Aladdin, Alpen Gold, Athenos, Back to Nature, Baker's, Balance Bar, Blendy, Boca, Breakstone's, Breyers, Bull's-Eye, Café Hag, Callard & Bowser, California Pizza Kitchen, Calumet, Capri Sun, Carte Noire, Celis, Certo, Cheez Whiz, Chips Ahoy, Churny, Claussen, Clight, Club Social, Comet Cones, Cool Whip, CornNuts, Cote d'Or, Country Time, Cracker Barrel, Creme Savers, Crystal Light, D-Zerta, Daim, Dairylea, DiGiorno, Dream Whip, Eden, El Caserio, Estrella, Ever Fresh, Figaro, Foster's, Freia, Frisco, General Foods International Coffees, Gevalia, Good Seasons, Grand Mere, Great Grains, Grey Poupon, Handi-Snacks, Harvest Moon, Hoffman's, Hollywood, Jack's, Jacobs Kroenung, Jacobs Monarch, Jacques Vabre, Jell-O, Kaffee Onko, Kenco, Knudsen, Kool-Aid, Korona, Kraft, Kraft Free, Lacta, Light n' Lively, Louis Rich, Lunchables, Magic Moment, Marabou, Maxim, Maxwell House, Milka, Minute, Minute Rice, Miracle Whip, Miracoli, Nabisco, Nabob, Old English, Oreo, Oscar Mayer, Oven Fry, Peanott, Pebbles, Philadelphia, Planters, Poiana, Polly-O, Post, Presidente, Prince Polo, P'tit Quebec, Q-Refresko, Ritz, Royal, Saimaza, Sanka, Seven Seas, Shake 'N Bake, Shipyard, Simmenthal, Slim Set, Snack Abouts, Sottilette, South Beach Diet, Splendid, Starbucks, Stella D'oro, Stove Top, Suchard, Sugus, Sure-Jell, Taco Bell, Tang, Temp-Tee, Terrabush, Terry's, Tobler, Toblerone, Tombstone, Trakinas, Triscuit, Trolli, Vegemite, Velveeta, Wheat Thins, Yuban

Major Product Areas: Biscuits/crackers, cheese, dairy, grain products, meat and poultry, sugar/confectionery, miscellaneous


 

3. PepsiCo Inc.

700 Anderson Hill Road, Purchase, NY 10577-1444
Phone: 914- 253-2000; Fax: 914-253-2070; www.pepsico.com

Executives: Chairman/CEO: Steven S. Reinemund; Pres./CFO: Indra K. Nooyi; Pres./CEO-Frito-Lay North America: Al Carey; SVP-Government Affairs, General Counsel and Secretary: Larry D. Thompson; SVP and Controller: Peter A. Bridgman; Pres.-PepsiCo Sales: Thomas Greco; SVP-Finance: Matthew M. McKenna; SVP-Human Resources: Margaret D. Moore; SVP and Treasurer: Lionel L. Nowell, III

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Frito-Lay North America, PepsiCo Beverages North America, PepsiCo International, Quaker Foods North America

Brands: Aquafina, Aunt Jemima, Chee-tos, Diet Pepsi, Dole, Doritos, Frappuccino Coffee Drink, Fritos, Funyuns, Gamesa, Gatorade, Grandma's Cookies, Lay's, Lipton Brisk, Lipton Iced Tea, Lites, Mirinda, Mountain Dew, Mug, Near East, Nobby Nuts, O'Grady's, Parkers, Pepsi, Pepsi Max, Pepsi One, Propel, Quaker, Rice-A-Roni, Rold Gold, Ruffles, Sierra Mist, Slice, Smartfoods, Smith's, SoBe South Beach, Storm, SunChips, Tostitos, Tropicana, Tropicana Pure Premium, Tropicana Season's Best, Walkers

Major Product Areas: Beverages, bakery, miscellaneous


 

4. Nestle (U.S. & Canada)

Avenue Nestlé 55, CH-1800 Vevey, Switzerland
800 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale, CA 91203
Phone: 818-549-6000; www.nestle.com

25 Sheppard Avenue West, North York, Ontario M2N 6S8
Phone: 800-387-4636; www.nestle.com

Executives: Chairman & CEO: Peter Brabeck-Letmathe; EVP-U.S., Canada, Latin America & Caribbean: Paul Bulcke; Chairman & CEO-Nestle USA Inc.: Joe Weller; Pres. & CEO-Nestle Brands Co. (USA): Brad Alford; Pres. & CEO-Nestle Prepared Foods Co.: Stephen Cunliffe; Pres. & CEO-Nestle Purina PetCare Co.: Patrick McGinnis; Pres. & CEO-Nestle Canada: Petraea Heynike; CFO-Nestle Canada: Bill Broughton

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Beverage Division, Chocolate & Confections Division, Culinary Division, Frozen Food Division, FoodServices Division, Foreign Trade Division, Ice Cream Division, Nutrition Division, PetCare Division, Sales Division

Brands: Baby Ruth, Butterfinger, Carnation, Chase & Sanborn, Coffee Mate, Contadina, Drumstick, Friskies, Friskies Alpo, Friskies Mighty Dog, Goobers, Hills Bros., Juicy Juice, Kerns, Libby's, MJB Coffee, Nescafe, Nestle, O'Henry, Ortega, Raisinets, Stouffer's, Stouffer's Lean Cuisine, Sweet Success, SweeTarts, Taster's Choice, Toll House, Turtles, Willy Wonka

Major Product Areas: Canned, frozen and preserved foods, sugar/confectionery, beverages, miscellaneous


 

5. Anheuser-Busch Cos. Inc.

One Busch Place, St. Louis, MO 63118-1852
Phone: 314-577-2000; Fax: 314-577-2900; www.anheuser-busch.com

Executives: Chairman: August A. Busch III; Pres./CEO: Patrick T. Stokes; VP/CFO: W. Randolph Baker; VP-Corp. Development: Thomas W. Santel; CEO/Pres.-International: Stephen J. Burrows; Pres- Anheuser-Busch Inc.: August A. Busch IV; Group VP & Chief Legal Officer: Mark T. Bobak; Chmn/Pres/CEO-Packaging: Joseph P. Sellinger; Group VP-Brewing Operations & Technology: Douglas J. Muhleman; Group VP-Procurement, Logistics and Agricultural Resources: James F. Hoffmeister: VP-Mktg: Michael J. Owens; VP & Controller: John F. Kelly; VOP-Brand Management: Marlene Coulis

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Anheuser-Busch Inc., Anheuser-Busch International, Busch Agricultural Resources Inc., Anheuser-Busch Packaging Group Inc., Busch Entertainment Corp.

Brands: Anheuser World Select, Azteca, Bacardi Specialty Malt Beveages, Bud, Budweiser, Busch, Hurricane, King Cobra, Michelob, Natural Ice, Natural Light, O'Douls, Rio Cristal, Tequiza, Ziegenbock

Major Product Areas: Malt beverages


6. Dean Foods Co.

2515 McKinney Ave., Ste. 1200, Dallas, TX 75201
Phone: 214-303-3400; Fax: 214-303-3499; www.deanfoods.com

Executives: Chrmn. & CEO: Gregg Engles; EVP, Chief Admin. Officer & General Counsel: Michelle Goolsby; EVP & CFO: Jack Callahan; Pres.-Dairy Group: Alan Bernon; COO-west region: Rick Beaman; COO-east region: Rick Fehr; COO-private label & Morningstar: John Robinson; SVP-Corporate Development: Ronald H. Klein; VP & Treas.: Timothy Smith; Pres./CEO-WhiteWave: Joseph Scalzo

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Alta Dena Dairy, Amboy Specialty Products, Amboy of Michigan, Barber Dairy, Bell Dairy Products, Berkeley Farms, Coburg Dairy, Cream O'Weber Dairy, Creamland Dairies, Dean Dairy Products Co., Dean Foods Co. of California, Dean Milk Co., Dean Pickle & Specialty Products Co., Fairmont Products Inc., H. Meyer Dairy, Hillside Dairy, Horizon Organic, Kohler Mix, Maplehurst Dairy, Marie's Salad Dressing, Mayfield Dairy Farms Inc., Meadow Brook Dairy, Melody Farms, Meadow Gold, Meadows Distributing, Price's Creameries, Purity Dairies, Reiter Dairy, Rod's Food Products, Ryan Foods Co., Sani-Dairy, Schwartz Pickle Co., T.G. Lee Foods, Verifine Dairy Products Corp., Wengert's Dairy, White Wave

Brands: Amboy, Atkins, Arnold's, Aunt Jane's, Barber, Bennett's, Berkeley Farms, Carnation Coffee Mate Liquid, Cates, Coburg, Cream O' Weber, Dairy Ease, Dairy Pure, Dean Ultra, Dean's Country Charm, Easy 2%, Fitzgerald's, Gandy's, Goldenrod, Guilt Free, H. Meyer, Heifetz, Hillside, Hoffman House, Horizon Organic, Maplehurst, Marie's, McArthur, Meadow Brook, Peter Piper, Purity, Rainbo, Reiter, Roddenbery, Rod's, Sani-Dairy, Schwartz, Sealtest, T.G. Lee, Verifine, Wengert, White Wave

Major Product Areas: Dairy, miscellaneous


7. General Mills Inc.

One General Mills Blvd., Minneapolis, MN 55426
Phone: 763-764-7600; www.generalmills.com

Executives: Chrmn & CEO: Stephen W. Sanger; Vice Chrmn: Stephen R. Demeritt; SVP, Brand and New Business Development: Y. Marc Belton; SVP, President, Big G Cereals: Peter J. Capell; VP, President, Baking Products: Julianna L. Chugg; EVP, Worldwide Operations and Technology: Randy G. Darcy; SVP, Technology Development: Rory A. Delaney; Ian R. Friendly: SVP, CEO, Cereal Partners Worldwide; James A. Lawrence: EVP, CFO; John T. Machuzick: SVP, President, Bakeries and Foodservice; Siri S. Marshall: SVP, Corp. Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer; Kimberly A. Nelson: VP, President, Snacks Unlimited; Christopher D. O’Leary: SVP, President, Meals; Michael A. Peel: SVP, HR: Kendall J. Powell: EVP, COO, U.S. Retail; Lucio Rizzi: SVP, President, International; Peter B. Robinson: SVP, President, Pillsbury USA; Jeffrey J. Rotsch: EVP, Worldwide Sales; Christina L. Shea: SVP, External Relations; Christi L. Strauss: VP, President, GM Canada; Kenneth L. Thome: SVP, Finance; David B. VanBenschoten: VP, Treasurer; Robert F. Waldron: VP, President, Yoplait-Columbo

Brands: Bac-Os, Betty Crocker, Bisquick, Bugles, Cascadian Farms, Cheerios, Chex, Cinnamon Toast Crunch, Clusters, Cocoa Puffs, Colombo, Cookie Crisp, Count Chocula, Dunkaroos, Farmhouse, Fiber One, French Toast Crunch, Fruit Roll-Ups, Gardetto’s, Gold Medal, Golden Grahams, Green Giant, Haagen-Dazs, Hungry Jack, Jeno’s, Kix, Lloyd's, Lucky Charms, Milk ‘n Cereal Bars, Muir Glen, Nature Valley, Oatmeal Crisp, Oatmeal Crisp Bars, Old El Paso, Pillsbury, Pop Secret, Progresso, Raisin Nut Bran, Reese's Peanut Butter Puffs, Red Band, Ripple Crisp, Robin Hood, Squeezit, Sweet Rewards, Total, Totino's, Triples, Trix, Underwood, Wheaties, Yoplait

Major Product Areas: Cereals, refrigerated & prepared foods, dough products, baking products, snacks, yogurt


8. Smithfield Foods Inc.

200 Commerce St., Smithfield, VA 23430
Phone: 757-365-3000; Fax: 757-365-3017; www.smithfieldfoods.com

Executives: Chairman, Pres., & CEO: Joseph Luter III; Pres. & COO: C. Larry Pope; Executive VP Joseph W. Luter, IV; Executive VP and Senior Advisor to the Chairman: Richard J.M. Poulson; VP and CFO-Smithfield Foods: Daniel G. Stevens; Pres.-Murphy-Brown: Jerry H. Godwin; Pres.-North Side Foods: Robert G. Hofmann, II; Pres. & COO, Smithfield France S.A.S.: Jean A. Quentin; Pres. & COO, John Morell & Co.: Joseph B. Sebring; SVP-Engineering: Robert F. Urell; VP-Purchasing: Elaine C. Abicht; VP-Corporate Development: Raoul J. Baxter

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Smithfield Packing Co. Inc., Smithfield, Va.; Gwaltney of Smithfield Ltd., Smithfield, Va.; Carroll’s Foods, Inc.; John Morrell & Co., Cincinnati; Patrick M. Cudahy Inc., Cudahy, Wis.; Lykes Meat Co. Inc., Plant City, Fla., Murphy Family Farms, Farmland Foods

Brands: Armour-Ekrich, Carando, Cook's, Dinner Bell, Farmland, First Prize, Great, Gwaltney, Jamestown, John Morrell, Kretschmar, Lykes, Ohse, Patrick Cudahy, Patrick's Pride, Peyton's, Realean, Roegelein, Smithfield Lean Generation Pork, Smithfield Premium, Tobin's, Valleydale


9. ConAgra Inc.

One ConAgra Drive, Omaha, NE 68102-5001
Phone: 402-595-4000; Fax: 402-595-4707; www.conagra.com

Executives: Chairman: Steven Goldstone; Pres/CEO: Gary Rodkin; Pres/COO-Consumer Foods: Dean Hollis; Pres/COO-Commercial Products: Greg Heckman; EVP-Intl. & Chief Growth Officer: Jacqueline McCook; Pres.-ConAgra Food Sales: Doug Knudsen; EVP-Product Supply: Jim Hardy Jr.; EVP-Research, Development and Quality: Al Bolles; EVP & CFO: Frank Sklarsky; EVP & Chief  Administrative Officer: Owen Johnson; EVP-Legal & External Affairs: Rob Sharpe Jr.

Subsidiaries/Divisions: Snacks, Packaged Meats & Deli, Grocery, Dairy, Frozen Foods, Specialty Potato Prods., Gilroy & Spicetec, Intl. Fertilizer, ConAgra Mills, Agricultural Commodities, J.M. Swank, Lamb Weston

Brands: Act II, Andy Capp’s, Armour, Banquet, Beatrice, Blue Bonnet, Butterball, Chef Boyardee, Cook's, Country Pride, County Line, David, Decker, Eckrich, Egg Beaters, Fleischmann's, Gilroy, Golden Cuisine, Gulden, Healthy Choice, Hebrew National, Hunt's, Hunt's Snack Pack, Kid Cuisine, Knott’s Berry Farm, La Choy, Lamb-Weston, Libby’s, Lightlife, Louis Kemp, Marie Callender's, Orville Redenbacher's, Pam, Parkay, Pemmican, Peter Pan, Reddi-Wip, Ro-Tel, Rosarita, Singleton, Slim Jim, Swift Premium, Swiss Miss, Van Camp's, Wesson

Major Product Areas: Meat and poultry, canned, frozen and preserved foods, grain mill products, bakery, fats/oils, miscellaneous


10. Swift & Co.

1770 Promontory Circle, Greeley, CO 80634
Phone: 970-506-8000; Fax: 970-506-8307; www.swiftbrands.com

Executives: Pres. and CEO: Sam Rovit; COO: Dennis Henley; EVP and CFO: Danny Heron; VP & General Counsel: Don Wiseman; VP-Operations: Marshall Ernst; VP & GM-Foodservice: William McClellan; VP & GM-Processor Sales: Michael Rempe; VP & GM-Retail Sales: Matthew Wineinger; VP & GM-International Sales: Dan Halstrom; VP & GM-Customer & Business Solutions: Kevin Yost
Parent firm: S&C Holdco 3 Inc. (private equity firms)

Brands: Swift Premium, Swift Black Angus, Swift Select, LaHerencia

Major Product Areas: Beef and pork


11. Campbell Soup Co.

Campbell Place, Camden, NJ 08103-1799
Phone: 856-342-4800; Fax: 856-342-3878; www.campbellsoup.com

Executives: Chairman: George M. Sherman; Pres., CEO: Douglas R. Conant; EVP & SVP & CFO: Robert A. Schiffner; Basil L. Anderson; SVP, Law and Government Affairs: Ellen Oran Kaden; Pres., North American Soup & Sauces Division: F. Martin Thrasher; VP & Pres., U.S. Grocery Division: Mark Leckie; SVP, Global Sourcing and Engineering: Robert Subin; VP, Purchasing/Procurement: C.E. Miller; SVP & Pres.-Europe/Canada: F. Martin Thrasher; VP & Pres., Pepperidge Farm: David L. Albright; VP, Supply Chain: T. Ron Gable; VP & Pres.-Asia/Pacific: Andrew K. Hughson; VP & Controller: Gerald S. Lord; VP, Global R&D: R. David Macnair; VP & Pres., Campbell Away From Home: Craig W. Rydin

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Arnott's Ltd., Campbell Foods Belgium NV, Campbell Foodservice Co., Campbell France S.A.S., Campbell Soup Co. Ltd., Campbell's Australasia Pty. Ltd., Campbell's de Mexico S.A. de C.V., Campbell's U.K. Ltd., Erasco GmbH, Godiva Chocolatier Inc., Pepperidge Farm Inc., PF Brands Inc., Stockpot Inc.

Brands: Campbell's, Chunky, Franco-American, Godiva, Goldfish, Healthy Request, Hungry-Man, Pace, Pepperidge Farm, Prego, SpaghettiOs, V8 Vegetable Juice

Major Product Areas: Meat and poultry, canned, frozen and preserved food, bakery, sugar/confectionery, beverages, miscellaneous


12. Unilever

Unilever House, Blackfriars, London EC4P 4BQ, United Kingdom
Also Rotterdam, Netherlands
North America: www.unilever.com

Executives: Chairman: Antony Burgmans; Vice Chairman: Bertrand Collomb; Group Chief Executive: Patrick Cescau; Pres.-Europe: Kees van der Graaf; Pres.-Home and Personal Care: Ralph Kugler; CFO: Rudy Markham; Pres.-Americas: John Rice; Pres.-Global Foods: Vindi Banga; Group VP-U.S.: Michael Polk; Group VP-Global Spreads, Cooking Products & Dressings, Foods Category: Alan Jope

Brands: Ben & Jerry's, Bertolli, Breyers, Country Crock, Flora, Good Humor, Hellmann's, Knorr, Lever, Magnum, Lipton, Omo, Slim-Fast


13. Sara Lee Corp.

3 First National Plaza, Chicago, IL 60602-4260
Phone: 312-726-2600; Fax: 312-558-8653; www.saralee.com

Executives: Chairman/CEO: Brenda C. Barnes; EVP, Chief Financial & Administrative Officer: L.M. (Theo) de Kool; SVP & CFO-Foodservice: Diana S. Ferguson; SVP & CEO-Food & Beverage: Christopher J. (CJ) Fraleigh; SVP-Global Human Resources: Lois M. Huggins; SVP & CEO-Foodservice: James W. Nolan; EVP & CEO-International: Adriaan Nühn; SVP & CFO-Food & Beverage: Ann Ziegler

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Sara Lee Packaged Meats, Jimmy Dean Foods, Bil Mar Foods, Bryan Foods, Galileo Foods, Hillshire Farm, Hygrade Food Products, Bessin Foods, Sara Lee Bakery, Sara Lee Coffee and Tea, State Fair Foods, Douwe Egberts Coffee Systems, Superior Coffee and Foods, PYA/Monarch

Brands: Aoste, Argal, Ball Park, Benenuts, Best's Kosher, Bil Mar, Bravo, Brossard, Bryan, Café de Ponto, Chat Noir, Cochonou, Cornby, Dacor, Douwe Egberts, Duyvis, Earth Grains, Felix, Friele, Galelio, Harris, Hillshire Farm, Hornimans, Hygrade, Imperial, Jacqmotte, Jimmy Dean, Justin Bridou, Kahn's, Kanis & Gunnick, King Cotton, Kir, Lassie, Maison du Café, Marcassou, Marcilla, Merrild, Moccona, Monarca, Monarch, Mr. Turkey, Natreen, Natrena, Nobre, Nutrine, Pickwick, Rudy's Farm, Sara Lee, Savane, Seitz, Sinai 48, Soley, State Fair, Stegeman, Suenos de Oro, Superior, Sweet Sue, Van Nelle, Wolferman's, Zwanenberg


14. Kellogg Co.

One Kellogg Square, Battle Creek, MI 49016-3599
Phone: 616-961-2000; Fax: 616-961-2871; www.kelloggs.com

Executives: Chairman/CEO: James Jenness; President & COO: A. D. David Mackay;  EVP & Pres.-Intl.: John Bryant; EVP & Chief Marketing and Customer Officer: Alan Harris; EVP& Pres.-North America: Jeffrey Montie; SVP-Worldwide Product Innovation and Operations: Donna Banks; SVP & CFO: Jeffrey Boromisa; SVP-Corporate Affairs: Celeste Clark; SVP & Pres.-U.S. Snacks: Brad Davidson; VP, EVP-International & Pres.-Europe: Timothy Mobsby; SVP, General Counsel-Corporate Development & Secy: Gary Pilnick; SVP& CIO: Ray Shei; Global VP-Human Resources:
Kathleen Wilson-Thompson

Subsidiaries: Kashi, Keebler, Morningstar Farms, Worthington Foods, Inc.

Brands: All-Bran, Apple Jacks, Bran Buds, Cocoa Frosted Flakes, Cocoa Krispies, Common Sense, Complete Bran Flakes, Corn Flakes, Cracklin' Oat Bran, Crispix, Croutettes, Cruncheroos, Double Dip Crunch, Eggo, Ensemble, Froot Loops, Frosted Flakes, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Fruitful Bran, Harvest Burgers, Just Right, Lender's Bagels, MeatFree Corndogs, Mueslix, Nut & Honey Crunch, Nutri-Grain, Pops, Pop-Tarts, Product 19, Raisin Bran, Rice Krispies, Smacks, Special K

Major Product Areas: Grain mill products, bakery


15. The Coca-Cola Co.

One Coca-Cola Plaza, Atlanta, GA 30313
Phone: 404-676-2121; Fax: 404-676-6792; www.cocacola.com

Executives: Chairman & CEO: Neville Isdell; EVP & Pres.-Coca-Cola Intl. & Pres.-North Asia, Eurasia & Middle East: Muhtar Kent; EVP, Pres.-Bottling Investments: Irial Finan; Pres., EVP, Pres.-Africa Group: Alexander B. Cummings; EVP & Pres.-Marketing, Strategy & Innovation: Mary E. Minnick; Pres.-East, south Asia & Pacific Rim: Glenn Jordan; Pres.-Latin America: Jose Octavio Reyes; Pres.-North America: Donald Knauss; EVP & CFO: Gary Fayard; SVP & Chief Customer Officer: J. Alexander M. Douglas Jr.; SVP & Chief Innovation/Research & Development Officer: Danny Strickland
Subsidiaries, Divisions: Africa Group, Latin America Group, Greater Europe Group, Middle and Far East Group, North America Group, The Minute Maid Co.

Brands: Barq's, Blak, Bright & Early, Citra, Coca-Cola, Coke, Dasani, Diet Coke, Fanta, Five Alive, Fresca, Fruitopia, Georgia, Hi-C, Mello Yello, Minute Maid, Mr. PiBB, Nestea, Powerade, Schweppes, Sprite, Surge, Tab

Major Product Areas: Beverages


16. Dole Food Co. Inc.

31365 Oak Crest Drive, Westlake Village, CA 91361
Phone: 818-879-6600; Fax: 818-879-6618; www.dole.com

Executives: Chairman & CEO: David Murdock; Pres. & Chief Operating Officer: Lawrence A. Kern; VP & CFO: Richard J. Dahl; Pres., Dole North American Fruit: Gregory Costley; Pres., Dole Packaged Foods: Peter M. Nolan

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Dole Fresh Vegetables, Dole North American Fruit, Dole Packaged Foods, Dole Europe, Dole Asia, Dole Latin America, Dole Honduran Beverages

Brands: Dole, Dole Classic Salad, Dole Complete Salads, Dole Fruit Bowls, Dole Lunch for One, Dole Special Blends

Major Product Areas: Canned, frozen and prepared foods, miscellaneous


17. Maple Leaf Foods Inc.

30 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 1500; Toronto, Ontario, Canada M4V 3A2
www.mapleleaf.com

Executives: Chrmn: G. Wallace McCain; Pres./CEO: Michael McCain; Pres.-Maple Leaf Foods: Randy Powell; Pres.-Maple Leaf Consumer Foods: Richard Young; Pres./COO-Agribusiness Group: J. Scott McCain; Pres.-Intl.: Michael Detlefsen; EVP & Chief Strategy Officer: Douglas W. Dodds; Pres./COO-Bakery Products Group & CEO-Canada Bread Co.: Richard Lan; Pres.-Fresh Bakery: C. Barry McLean; Pres.-Frozen Bakery: Brock Furlong; Pres.-Rothsay Rendering: Kevin Golding; Managing Director-Maple Leaf Bakery U.K.: Peter Maycock; VP-Corp. Engineering: Peter Smith; CFO: Michael Vels

Subsidiaries: Canada Bread Co., Maple Leaf Bakery U.K; Divisions: Protein Value Chain (Consumer Foods, Rothsay Rendering, Schneider Foods, Shur-Gain, Pork, Landmark Feeds Inc., Poultry, Elite Swine Inc., International); Bakery Products Group (Fresh Bakery, Frozen Bakery)

Brands: Burns, California Goldminer, Dempster’s, Hygrade, Maison-Cousin, Maple Leaf, New York Bagel, Nutriwhip, Olivieri, Prime Turkey, Shopsy's, Tenderflake

Major Product Areas: Meat, bakery


18. Pilgrim's Pride Corp.

111 S. Texas St., Pittsburg, TX 75686-0093
Phone: (903) 855-1000; Fax: (903) 856-7505

Executives: Chmn.: Lonnie "Bo" Pilgrim; Vice Chmn.: Clifford Butler; Pres./CEO: O.B. Goolsby Jr.; EVP & CFO: Richard Cogdill; COO: J. Clinton Rivers; EVP-Sales & Mktg.: Robert A. Wright
Executive Vice President - Sales and Marketing

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Pierce Foods

Brands: EatWellStayHealthy, EggsPlus, Pilgrim’s Pride

Major Product Areas: Poultry, meat, eggs, deli


19. Cargill Inc.

15407 McGinty Road West, Wayzata, MN 55391-2399
Phone: 763-742-7575; Fax: 763-742-7393; www.cargill.com

Executives: Chrmn & CEO: Warren Staley; Vice Chairman & CFO: Robert L. Lumpkins; Vice Chairman: F. Guilllaume Bastiaens; EVP: David W. Raisbeck; Pres., Asia/Pacific Sector: Daniel R. Huber; VP, General Counsel & Secretary: James D. Moe; VP & Chief Technology Officer: Ronald L. Christenson; VP, Worldwide Cargill Foods and Procurement: Tyrone K. Thayer; VP & Treasurer: William W. Veazey

Brands: NA

Major Product Areas: Meat and poultry, bakery, fats/oils, grain mill products, beverages, miscellaneous


20. Hormel Foods Corp.

One Hormel Place, Austin, MN 55912-3680
Phone: (507) 437-5611; Fax: (507) 437-5158; www.hormel.com

Executives: Chmn., Pres. & CEO: Joel W. Johnson; EVP, Refrigerated Foods: Gary J. Ray; Group VP, Prepared Foods: Eric A. Brown; Group VP, International & Corporate Development: David N. Dickson; SVP, CFO: Michael J. McCoy; Group VP, Foodservice: Stevn G. Binder; Group VP, Meat Products: Ronald W. Fielding; SVP, Corporate Staff: James A. Jorgenson; SVP, External Affairs, General Counsel: Mahlon C. Schneider; VP, Pres. Hormel Foods International: Richard A. Bross; VP, Foodservice Sales; VP, Research & Development: Forrest D. Dryden, Ph.D.

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Hormel Foods International Corp., Jennie-O Foods

Brands: Black Label, By George, Chi-Chi's, Cure 81, Curemaster, Dinty Moore, Dubuque, Farm Fresh, Fast'N Easy, Herdez, Homeland, Hormel, House of Tsang, Jennie-O, Kid's Kitchen, Light & Lean, Little Sizzlers, Mary Kitchen, Old Smokehouse, Quick Meal, Rosa Grande, Sandwich Maker, SPAM, Stagg, Wranglers

Major Product Areas: Meat and poultry, canned, frozen and preserved foods, fats/oils, miscellaneous


21. Mars Inc.

6885 Elm St., McLean, VA 22101-3810
Phone: 703-821-4900; Fax: 703-448-9678; www.mars.com

Executives: Pres.-Mars Inc.: Paul Michaels; Pres.-Masterfoods North America: Robert Gamgort
Subsidiaries, Divisions: Masterfoods

Brands: Bounty, Cesar, CocoaVia, Combos, Dove, Kudos, M&M's, Mars, Milky Way, Pedigree, Sheba, Snickers, Starburst, 3 Musketeers, Twix, Uncle Ben's, Whiskas

Major Product Areas: Confectionery, snacks, prepared foods, pet foods, ice cream/frozen novelties


22. SABMiller Plc.

3939 W. Highland Blvd., Milwaukee, WI 53201-2866   
Phone: 414-931-2000; Fax: 414-931-3735; www.millerbrewing.com/home.asp

Executives: Chmn: Meyer Kahn; CEO: Graham Mackay; CFO: Malcolm Wyman; Pres./CEO-Miller Brewing: Norman Adami; Managing director-SABMiller Europe: Alan Clark; Managing director-South African Breweries Ltd.: Tony van Kralingen

Subsidiaries: Miller Brewing Co.

Brands: Miller Lite, Genuine Draft, Genuine Draft, Miller High Life, Mickey's Malt Liquor, Sharp's non-alcohol brew, Henry Weinhard's, Hamm's, Olde English, Magnum Malt Liquor, Milwaukee's Best, Stolichnaya Citrona, Sauza Diablo, Jack Daniel's Original Hard Cola, Skyy Blue, Red Dog, Icehouse, Southpaw Light, Leinenkugel’s,  Pilsner Urquell, Peroni Nastro Azzurro, Foster’s Lager.

Major Product Area: Beer and malt beverages


23. Hershey Co.

100 Crystal A Drive, Hershey, PA 17033
Phone: (717) 534-6799; www.hersheys.com

Executives: Chrmn/Pres./CEO: Richard Lenny; Vice Chmn.: Joseph P. Viviano; SVP, CFO & Treas.: William F. Christ; VP, R&D: Charles L. Duncan; SVP, Operations: Raymond Brace; EVP, COO: Michael F. Pasquale; VP-Finance & Planning-U.S. commercial: Humberto Alfonso

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Hershey International, Weston, Fla.

Brands: 5th Avenue, Almond Joy, Amazin' Fruit Candies, Amazin' Fruit Super Fruit Candies, Bridge Mixture, Brown Cow, Cadbury's Candies, Caramello's, Cherry Blossom, Chipits Chocolate Chips, Chuckles, Crash Bar, Eat-More, Glosette, Good & Plenty, Goodies, Heath Bar, Heide, Hershey's, Hugs, Jolly Rancher, Kisses, Kit Kat, Krackel, Lowney, Luden's, Milk Duds, Mounds, Mr. Freeze, Mr. Goodbar, Nibs, NutRageous, Oh Henry!, Ovation, PayDay, Pot of Gold, Rain-Blo, Reese's, Rolo, Skor, Sour Dudes, Special Crisp, Special Dark, Strawberry Cow, Super Bubble, Sweet Escapes, Symphony, TasteTations, Top Scotch, Twizzelators, Twizzlers, Whatchmacallit, Whoppers, Wunderbeans, York, Zagnut, Zero

Major Product Areas: Sugar/confectionery


24. H.J. Heinz Co.

600 Grant St. Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Phone: 412-456-5700; Fax: 412-456-6128; www.heinz.com

Executives: Pres., Chmn., & CEO: William Johnson; EVP, Global Foodservice: Jeffrey P. Berger; SVP, President, Consumer Products: David C. Moran; EVP and CFO: Arthur Winkleblack; SVP, Corporate & Government Affairs & CAO: D. Edward I. Smyth; SVP, General Counsel: Theodore N. Bobby; SVP, Business Development: Mitchell A. Ring; VP, Taxes: John C. Crowe

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Heinz Canada, North York, Ontario; Heinz Central Eastern Europe, Budapest, Hungary; Heinz Europe, London, England; Heinz Frozen Food Co., Pittsburgh; Heinz Pacific Rim, Auckland, New Zealand; Heinz Southern Africa, Johannesburg, South Africa; Star-Kist Foods, Newport, Ky.

Brands: Boston Market, Classico Earth's Best, Farley's, Guloso, Heinz, Ken-L-Ration, Olivine, Ore-Ida, Orlando, Plasmon, Smart Ones, Starkist, Wattie's, Weight Watchers, Wyler’s, Vlassic

Major Product Areas: Canned, frozen and preserved foods, miscellaneous


25. Molson Coors Co.

311 10th St., Golden, CO 80401-1295
Phone: (303) 279-6565; Fax: (303) 277-6517; www.coors.com

Executives: Chmn. & Pres.: William K. Coors; Vice Chmn.: Joseph Coors; Vice Chmn. & CEO, Coors Brewing: Peter H. Coors; Pres. & COO, Coors Brewing: W. Leo Kiely III; SVP, Operations and Technology, Coors Brewing: L. Don Brown; SVP & CFO, Coors Brewing: Timothy Wolf; SVP, Marketing, Coors Brewing: William H. Weintraub; SVP, Sales, Coors Brewing: Carl Barnhill

Brands: Blue Moon, Coors, Extra Gold, George Killian's, Herman Joseph's, Keystone, Original, Steinlager, Winterfest, Zima

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Coors Brewing Co., Coors Brewing Co. International, Coors Brewing Iberica SA, Coors Brewing International CV, Coors Brewing International Ltd., Coors Canada, Coors Japan Co., Coors Nova Scotia Co.

Major Product Areas: Beverages


To access processor profiles ranked 26-50, click here. Access processor profiles 51-100 here.

Share Print Reprints Permissions

What are your comments?

Join the discussion today. Login Here.

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments