2008 Top 100 Profiles 26-50

The 2008 top 100 food and beverage processing companies in the U.S. and Canada are profiled in this annual feature. Find company contact information, major brands, key executives and main product areas.

2 of 4 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 View on one page

Brands: Del Monte, StarKist, S&W, Contadina, College Inn, Kibbles & Bits, MilkBone, Pup-Peroni, Meaty Bone, Snausages, Nature's Recipe, Gravy Train, Canine Carry Outs, Jerky Treats, 9 Lives, Meow Mix, Pounce, SunFresh, Fruit Naturals, Orchard Select

Major Product Areas: Pet nutrition, fruits, vegetables



32. Molson Coors Co.
1225 17th St., Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 303-279-6565; Fax: 303-277-5415; Web site:

Executives: Chrmn: Eric H. Molson; CEO: W. Leo Kiely; Pres& CEO-Molson Canada: Kevin Boyce; Global Chief People Officer: Ralph Hargrow; Global Chief Synergies Officer: Cathy Noonan; Pres./CEO Coors Brewing Co.: Frits van Paasschen; Global Chief Commercial Officer: Dave Perkins; Pres/CEO Coors Brewers Ltd.: Peter Swinburn; Global Chief Supply Chain Officer: Gregory L. Wade; Global Chief Legal Officer: Samuel Walker; Global CFO: Timothy Wolf

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Molson Canada, Coors Brewers Ltd., MillerCoors

Brands: Coors, Blue Moon, George Killian’s Irish Red, Keystone, Zima, Winterfest




33. Perdue Farms Inc.
31149 Old Ocean City Road, Salisbury, MD 21802
Phone: 410-543-3000; Fax: 410-543-3292; Web site:

Executives: Chmn. & CEO: James Perdue; Pres. Food Products: J. Michael Roberts; CFO: Eileen F. Burza

Brands:  Perdue, Perdue Oven Stuffers, Fit'n Easy, Short Cuts, Meat Time Starters, Tender N Tasty, Cookin' Good, Sandwich Starters, Shenandoah, Tender Ready

Major Product Areas: Meat and poultry, fats/oils



34. Schreiber Foods Inc.
425 Pine St., Green Bay, WI 54301
Phone: 920-437-7601; Fax: 920-437-1617; Web site:

Executives: Chmn.: Larry Ferguson; Pres. & CEO: David Pozniak; CFO: Bryan Liddy; Treasurer Robert Pruess.

Major Product Areas: Dairy (cheese)

35. Brown-Forman Corp.
850 Dixie Highway, Louisville, KY 40201
Phone: 502-585-1100; Fax: 502-774-7876; Web site:

Executives: Chrmn: Owsley Brown II; CEO: Paul C. Varga; Vice Chrmn: Michael B. Crutcher, Vice Chrmn Strategy and HR: James S. Welch Jr; CFO: Donald Berg; SVP: Lois Mateus; SVP: William A. Blodgett Jr.; SVP: Philip A. Lichtenfels; VP: Donald T. Grimes; VP: Paul E. Gross

Brands: Jack Daniel's, Southern Comfort, Gentleman Jack, Finladia, Fetzer, Canadian Mist, Korbel, Bolla, Early Times, Pepe Lopez, Old Forester, Five Rivers, Fontana Candida, Jekel, Bel Arbor, Michel Picard, Sonoma-Cutter, Tuaca, Woodford Reserve, Appleton, Bonterra, Amarula, Don Eduardo, Mariah, Virgin Vines, Durbanville Hills, Gala Rouge, Sundial, Chambord liqueur, Casa Herradura

Major Product Areas: Alcoholic spirits

36. Interstate Bakeries Corp.
12 E. Armour Blvd., Kansas City, MO 64111
Phone: 816-502-4000; Fax: 816-502-4126; Web site:

Executives: Craig D. Jung, Chief Executive Officer, Michael D. Kafoure, President Route Sales, David A. Loeser Consultant, Acting Executive Vice President – Human Resources, Kent B. Magill
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Jane S. Miller
Consultant, Acting Executive Vice President and Chief Customer Officer, Richard C. Seban
Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer, Gary K. Wandschneider,Consultant, Acting Executive Vice President – Operations, J. Randall Vance, Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, Melvin H. Ghearing, Vice President, Bakery Outlet Business Unit, Laura D. Robb, Vice President and Corporate Controller

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Interstate Brands Corp., Interstate Brands West Corp.

Brands: Beefsteak, Bread du Jour, Butternut, Cotton's, Dolly Madison, Drake’s, Eddy's, Holsum, Home Pride, Hostess, J.J. Nissen, Marie Callender's, Merita, Millbrook, Mrs. Cubbison's, Roman Meal, Sun Maid, Sunbeam, Toscana, Wonder 

Major Product Areas: Bakery products



37. Fortune Brands Inc.
520 Lake Cook Rd., Deerfield, IL 60015-5611
Phone: 847-484-4400; Fax: 847-478-0073; Web site:

Executives: Chrmn & CEO: Norman H. Wesley; Pres & COO: Bruce A. Carbonari; SVP & CFO: Craig P. Omtvedt; SVP-Finance and Treasurer: Mark Hausberg; SVP-Strategy & Corporate Development,: Christopher J. Klein; SVP, General Counsel and Secretary: Mark A. Roche; VP-Investor Relations: Anthony J. Diaz

Subsidiaries, Divisions: Spirits & Wine, Home & Hardware, Golf

Brands: Jim Beam, Jim Beam Black, Maker's Mark, Old Grand-Dad, Old Crow, Old Overholt, Distillers' Masterpiece, Booker's, Baker's, Knob Creek, Basil Hayden's, Canadian Club, Teacher's, Whisky DYC, Windsor, Lord Calvert, Tangle Ridge, Alberta Springs, Kessler, Calvert Extra, Jim Beam Rye, Furst Bismarck, Laphroaig, The Dalmore, Ardmore, Sauza, El Tesoro de Don Felipe, Courvoisier, Salignac, VOX, Wolfschmidt, Kamchatka, Gilbey's, Ronrico, Larios, Gilbey's, Calvert, Fundador, Terry Centenario, Jacobi 1880, Tres Cepas, DeKuyper, Starbucks Coffee Liqueur, Starbucks™ Cream Liqueur, Kamora, Kuemmerling, After Shock, Leroux, Castellana, Sourz, Clos du Bois, Geyser Peak, William Hill Estate, Buena Vista Carneros, Wild Horse, Gary Farrell, Atlas Peak, Haywood Estate, J. Garcia, Jakes Fault, Cockburn's

2 of 4 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 View on one page

Join the discussion

We welcome your thoughtful comments. Please comply with our Community rules.
All comments will display your user name.

Want to participate in the discussion?

Register for free

Log in for complete access.


No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments