MRO Q&A: Do any FDA regulations prohibit the use of 100 percent silicone sealers to be used in the sealing of various surfaces/joints in a food plant?

Welcome to MRO Q&A, a Food Processing series addressing maintenance, repair and operational issues in food plants. We’ve assembled a panel of plant operations experts to answer any question you have on plant-floor issues. To pose a question, check out our Plant Maintenance Resoure Center

Share Print Related RSS

Rather than dealing with substances that are prohibited, FDA Regulation 21 CFR 177.2600 specially addresses the use of silicones intended for use in food operations.  Under paragraph (c) of this section Silicone Si, Psi, Vsi, Fsi, and PVsi are identified as silicones that can be used in food operations. 

Silicone provides several useful properties as a food sealant.  Silicone provides good thermal stability in both low and high temperature ranges. It acts to repel water forming watertight seals. It provides excellent resistance to oxygen with low toxicity, while not supporting microbiological growth.  If you have further questions or concerns regarding a specific silicone sealer you can always contact your local FDA, or USDA, representative for assistance.

Share Print Reprints Permissions

What are your comments?

Join the discussion today. Login Here.

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.

RSS feed for comments on this page | RSS feed for all comments